Home seller hotspots since the property market reopened

The latest research by estate agent comparison site, Get Agent has revealed where the market is seeing the most homeseller activity a year on from reopening from lockdown restrictions..

GetAgent.co.uk analysed the number of homes listed for sale across the property market in England and Wales between 20th April and 12th May 2020, the day before lockdown restrictions were eased and the property market was allowed to reopen. GetAgent then conducted the same analysis between 29th April and 12th May 2021, to see which areas of the market had seen the biggest revival in homeseller activity.

The reopening of the market and the additional draw of a stamp duty holiday have clearly helped revive homeseller intent across England and Wales, with 77,803 homes listed for sale in 2021. This is a 279% increase when compared to the same time period a year ago, with 57,288 more homes now available to satisfy buyer demand.

Largest percentage increase in for sale stock

In terms of the biggest boost to stock levels, there are now 946 more homes for sale across Birmingham than there were a year ago. Buckinghamshire has also seen one of the biggest turnarounds, with 901 more homes listed for sale now compared to when the market reopened. Leeds (795), Liverpool (749) and Leicester (692) have also seen some of the biggest increases in homeseller stock in terms of the sheer number of additional homes for sale.

Table shows the top 10 largest changes in homeseller stock ranked by actual change
LocationLockdown Stock LevelsCurrent Stock LevelsChangeChange %
Birmingham2811,227946337%
Buckinghamshire2721,173901331%
Leeds2801,075795284%
Liverpool4831,232749155%
Leicester267959692259%
Cornwall266933667251%
Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole148806658445%
Exeter186780594319%
County Durham188756568302%
Bradford152686534351%
England and Wales20,51577,80357,288279%
     

Largest percentage increase in for sale stock

Of course, with England and Wales home to so many diverse property pockets, the volume of new stock isn’t the only indicator of a market revival. Harborough in Leicestershire has seen a 1,786% increase in the number of homes for sale now compared to a year ago. West Devon has also seen a huge increase at 1,475%, as has Breckland (1,033%). Halton (933%), High Peak (873%), Hart (850%), Watford (821%), Oxford (800%), North East Derbyshire (789%) and Broxbourne (783%) have also seen some of the largest percentage increases in for sale stock since in the last year.

     
Table shows the top 10 largest changes in homeseller stock ranked by percentage change
LocationLockdown Stock LevelsCurrent Stock LevelsChangeChange %
Harborough71321251786%
West Devon463591475%
Breckland668621033%
Halton99384933%
High Peak1110796873%
Hart12114102850%
Watford24221197821%
Oxford20180160800%
North East Derbyshire98071789%
Broxbourne1210694783%
England and Wales20,51577,80357,288279%
 April 29th 2020 to May 12th 2020April 29th 2021 to May 12th 2021  

Founder and CEO of GetAgent.co.uk, Colby Short, commented:

“Given the record levels of house price growth in recent months and the huge levels of buyer demand, it’s easy to forget that things looked very different just a year ago. With the nation in lockdown, home seller stock levels plummeted and with the market shrouded in Covid uncertainty, the outlook was bleak, to say the least. However, the reopening of the market and the addition of a stamp duty holiday has spurred a meteoric return to health. This has been seen pretty much across the board, whether it be in the form of a substantial influx in stock volumes across the nation’s larger cities, or simply a more measured increase in smaller towns that actually equates to a notable jump in percentage terms.”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *